Back to Academy Hub
2026 Mortgage Loan Program Matrix
Institutional Program Guide

Compare Mortgage Loan Programs

Side-by-side underwriting comparison of FHA, Conventional, VA, USDA, Texas DPA Grants, and ITIN Portfolio loan structures.

Most Popular for 1st-Time Buyers

FHA Loan (Federal Housing Administration)

2026 Texas Loan Limit$524,225 (Standard Texas Counties)
Min. Credit Score580 (3.5% down) / 500 (10% down)
Min. Down Payment3.5%
Max. DTI Ratio43% - 50% (with AUS compensating factors)
Mortgage InsuranceUpfront MIP (1.75%) + Monthly MIP (0.55% for life of loan with <10% down)
Who This Program is Best Suited For:Borrowers with lower credit scores (580-640) or past derogatory credit marks.

Key Program Advantages

  • •Low 3.5% down payment requirement
  • •Lenient credit score criteria down to 580
  • •Allows 100% gift funds for down payment & closing
  • •Non-occupant co-signers permitted

Potential Underwriting Constraints

  • •Mortgage insurance (MIP) cannot be canceled without refinancing
  • •1.75% upfront fee added to total loan balance
  • •Stricter property safety & appraisal standards

Complete Side-by-Side Comparison

Loan ProgramMin. FICODown PaymentMax DTIPMI / MIPTexas Limit
FHA Loan5803.5%43% - 50%Upfront MIP$524,225
Conventional Loan6203% (HomeReady/Home Possible) or 5% (Standard)45% - 50%Private Mortgage Insurance$806,495
VA LoanNo official statutory min0% Down PaymentUp to 50%+Zero Monthly Mortgage InsuranceNo statutory maximum with full entitlement
USDA Rural Housing Loan6400% Down Payment29% Front-End / 41% Back-End1.00% Upfront Guarantee Fee + 0.35% Annual FeeBased on geographic county limits
Texas Down Payment Assistance6200% Out of Pocket (Grant covers down payment)45% - 50%Subject to underlying 1st lienConforming Texas Caps
ITIN Non-QM Portfolio Loan600+ ITIN Score or Alternative Credit10% - 15% Down Payment50%Zero Government MIP / Portfolio Structure$1,500,000